Databases / Electronic Resources
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
- Database Subject ListUse this link or the tab above to view databases grouped into major disciplines and subject areas.
- Databases by TypeUse this link or the tab above to view USC Upstate databases grouped by the type or format of information that they provide.
Comments (0)
"A" Databases
- ABI / Inform CompleteIncludes full text. ABI/INFORM Complete is a full-text database that provides a wealth of business related information, including thousands of journals and company profiles. The Complete version consists of three ABI/INFORM resources: Dateline, Global, and Trade & Industry. Each database can be selected and searched separately and the Complete version has an archive that dates back to the 1960s in some cases.
- Academic OneFileIncludes full text. Academic OneFile is a comprehensive database provided by DISCUS that contains more than 8,000 journals, the majority of which are provided in full-text. It also includes hundreds of podcasts and news transcripts.
- Academic Search CompleteIncludes full text. Academic Search Complete is the world's largest scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for more than 8,500 publications. Most of the articles are provided in PDF format dating back to 1887. This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study.
- ACM Digital LibraryIncludes full text. The ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) Digital Library is a vast collection of citations and full-text from ACM journal and newsletter articles, and conference proceedings. It is the full-text repository of papers from publications that have been published, co-published, or co-marketed by ACM and other publishers.
- AGRICOLANo full text. AGRICOLA (AGRICultural OnLine Access) is a bibliographic database of citations to the agricultural literature created by the National Agricultural Library (NAL) and its cooperators. Although the AGRICOLA database does not contain the full-text materials, thousands of AGRICOLA records are linked to full-text documents online.
- Alt HealthWatchIncludes full text. This resource offers perspectives on the holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It includes over 180 journals and reports, many of which are peer-reviewed.
- America: History and LifeLinked to full text. A complete bibliographic reference to the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Published since 1964, the database comprises over 490,000 bibliographic entries for periodicals dating back to 1954, providing an incomparable research tool for students and researchers of US and Canadian history. Links to full-text via JSTOR when available.
- America in Protest: Records of Anti-Vietnam War Organizations, the Vietnam Veterans against the WarIncludes full text. This resource includes documents between the years 1967 and 1975. It includes FBI reports dealing with the antiwar work of the VVAW and surveillance of other antiwar groups and individuals. Over 20,000 images are included.
- American Chemical Society PublicationsIncludes full text. The American Chemical Society's Web Editions are the online versions of the ACS print journals with access to the current year plus the preceeding four years. They are full--text articles with all supplementary material deliveried in two formats: HTML and PDF.
- American Civil War Research DatabaseIncludes full text. The American Civil War Research Database is the definitive online resource for researching the individuals, regiments, and battles of the American Civil War. Millions of soldiers and thousands of battles and photographs can be searched in this powerful resource.
- American History in VideoVideo Collection. This is the most comprehensive collection of history videos available online. The thousands of titles include archival materials, newsreels, documentaries, commercial and government videos and more.
- American Indian Correspondence: Presbyterian Historical Society Collection of Missionaries' Letters, 1833-1893Includes full text. Almost 14,000 letters can be found in this collection with over 40,000 images. This is a large collection of valuable correspondence from missionaries whose work was closely tied to the lives of the American Indians with whom they associated.
- Annual ReviewsIncludes full text. Annual Reviews offers comprehensive, timely collections of critical reviews written by leading authors. Annual Reviews volumes are published each year for 29 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences. All Annual Reviews series are ranked within the top ten publications for their respective disciplines. This includes an archive and current material for Clinical Psychology, Neuroscience, Public Health, Psychology and Sociology.
- Anthropological Index OnlineNo full text. Anthropological Index Online is based on the journal holdings of The Anthropology Library of the British Museum which receives periodicals in all branches of anthropology, from academic institutions and publishers around the world.
- AP NewsMonitor CollectionIncludes full text. This collection contains current news releases from the Associated Press from throughout the world. A 30-day archive is also available.
- Applied Science & Technology Full TextIncludes full text. This resource covers a wide array of applied science specialties, such as aeronautics, neural networks, nuclear engineering and much more.
- Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts (ASSIA)No full text. ASSIA is provided by Proquest and is an indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education. Updated monthly, ASSIA provides a comprehensive source of social science and health information for the practical and academic professional.
- ArchiveGridNo full text. ArchiveGrid provides a guide to locating historical collections around the world, with nearly a million collection descriptions. ArchiveGrid does not provide full-text, but does act as a guide for knowing where specific documents and collections are housed.
- Archives UnboundIncludes full text. This is a gateway to numerous full text archival collections that provide primary sources such as letters, journals, government records, and much more.
- ArticleFirstNo full text. ArticleFirst describes items listed on the table of contents pages of individual issues of nearly 13,000 journals from a wide variety of disciplines. Each record describes one article, news story, letter, or other item from a journal. Subjects include business, science, the social sciences, humanities, medicine, technology, and popular culture.
- ARTstorIncludes full text and images. ARTstor is a repository of hundreds of thousands of digital images and data about those images. ARTstor is derived from the several source collections, which are themselves the product of collaborations with libraries, museums, photographic archives, publishers, slide libraries, and individual scholars.
- ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries AbstractsNo full text. ASFA is the premier reference in the field of aquatic resources. Input to ASFA is provided by a growing international network of information centers monitoring over 5,000 serial publications, books, reports, conference proceedings, translations and limited distribution literature.
- Auto Repair Reference CenterIncludes full text. This resource provides coverage of more than 37,000 vehicles from 1945 to present. It is filled with photographs and illustrations and detailed step-by-step instructions to fix or repair a problem.
"B" Databases
- Biography in ContextIncludes full text. Biography in Context, provided by DISCUS, includes full-text articles from hundreds of periodicals. Search for people based on one or more personal facts such as birth and death year, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender, or combine criteria to create a highly-targeted custom search. With the Complete Marquis Who's Who(R), find quick reference information on an additional 900,000 people.
- Biological SciencesNo full text. This interdisciplinary database offers abstracts and citations to a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and some aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Supporting over two dozen areas of expertise, this database provides access to literature from over 6000 serials, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, monographs and selected books and patents.
- BioOneIncludes full text. BioOne is a global, not-for-profit collaboration bringing together scientific societies, publishers, and libraries to provide access to critical, peer-reviewed research in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
- Black Drama, 1850 to PresentIncludes full text. Black Drama contains about 1500 plays, with about 600 of them published here for the first time. This database also includes other materials related to the collection of plays.
- Black Studies in VideoVideo Collection. Black Studies in Video features award-winning documentaries, newsreels, interviews and archival footage surveying the evolution of black culture in the United States.
- Black Thought and CultureIncludes full text. Black Thought and Culture will provide approximately 100,000 pages of monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to the present. The collection is intended for research in black studies, political science, American history, music, literature, and art.
- Black Women WritersOver 100,000 pages are provided from essays, fiction and poetry. Writings from both Africa and the Americas are included.
- Bloom's Literary Reference OnlineIncludes full text. This resource examines renowned authors, important literary works, memorable characters, and influential movements and events in world literature.
- Book Review Digest Plus with Retrospective (1905 to Present)Book Review Digest Plus with Retrospective is a Wilson database that provides excerpts from, and citations to, reviews of adult and juvenile fiction and non-fiction. Book Review Digest Plus with Retrospective covers over a million books with full text of book reviews from eleven other H. W. Wilson indexes.
- Books & AuthorsIncludes full text. Books & Authors, provided by DISCUS, enables searching for a vast array of information about plot summaries, author information, award lists, and much more. The information that is provided comes from over 30 different sources.
- Britannica Online Academic EditionIncludes full text. This completely full-text resource offers a rich combination of the insightful Encyclopædia Britannica plus Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, magazines and periodicals, and many other research tools provides the variety of reliable sources that students need to consult when conducting thorough research.
- Business Full TextIncludes full text. Wilson Business Full Text is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from over 600 periodicals and research journals published throughout the world; full-text coverage for 410 periodicals is also included. Coverage begins in 1985.
- Business Insights: EssentialsIncludes full text. Business Insights: Essentials, provided by DISCUS, brings together company profiles, histories, chronologies and full text articles from international trade and business journals and industry newsletters. Includes Predicasts' PROMT, Newsletters ASAP and Thomson Financial's Investext Plus databases.
- Business Source CompleteIncludes full text. Business Source Complete provides the leading collection of full text business content with access to thousands of scholarly business journals and other sources. This database offers information in nearly every area of business including management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and more.
"C" Databases
- Cabell's Directories of Publishing OpportunitiesIncludes full text. Cabell's Directories provide access to publishing information for the areas of business, computer science, education and psychology. Each entry provides details about specific journals, such as the review process, publication and contact information, manuscript specifications and topics that are covered within each journal.
- Cambridge Scientific AbstractsNo full text. CSA has been publishing abstracts and indexes to scientific and technical research literature for over 30 years. Content coverage includes the life sciences, environmental and aquatic sciences, computer sciences, materials science and engineering, aerospace, social sciences, and humanities.
- CAMIO - Catalog of Art Museum Images OnlineImage collection. CAMIO contains about 95,000 images of photographs, paintings, sculptures and other artistic items. It also contains audio and video files.
- Caribbean LiteratureIncludes full text. Caribbean Literature contains over 100,000 pages of poetry and fiction. A large number of works come from the 19th and 20th centuries, including literature from Spanish and French colonies. Reference works can also be found within this collection.
- Chemical AbstractsNo full text. ACCESS RESTRICTED TO SPECIFIC TIMES. Available M-TH 5pm-5am; Fri 5pm-Sat 6pm; Sun 8am-Mon5am. Chemical Abstracts via STNEasy is the most current and most comprehensive chemistry bibliographic database available from CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service). Topics include Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Biochemistry, Macromolecular chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Physical, Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry.
- Children's Literature Comprehensive DatabaseNo full text. The CLCD is a subscription-based service that provides a wealth of information for individuals interested in researching or working with children’s books. This resource is ideal when searching for awards, reviews, biographical information about authors and illustrators, and other information about children’s literature.
- Choice Reviews OnlineChoice: Current Reviews for Academic Libraries is the premier source for reviews of academic books, electronic media, and Internet resources of interest to those in higher education. Choice magazine and Choice Reviews Online are instrumental for collection development and scholarly research. Each year Choice publishes more than 7,000 reviews.
- Chronicle of Higher EducationIncludes full text. The Chronicle of Higher Education is the best source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators. The Chronicle is published online every weekday and is the top destination for news, advice, and jobs for people in academe. The Chronicle's Web site features the complete contents of the latest issue with daily news and advice columns, current job listings, articles published since September 1989 and much more.
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextIncludes full text. CINAHL Plus with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 560 journals indexed in CINAHL. Of those, nearly 400 have cover-to-cover indexing in CINAHL. With more than 600,000 full-text articles dating back to 1937, CINAHL Plus with Full Text is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature.
- Cinema Image GalleryIncludes full text and images. Cinema Image Gallery is a Wilson resource and a vital tool for research into the history of movie and television images, providing some of the most exciting examples of period and contemporary design from classics and blockbusters to B movies. The database includes still images, links to film reviews and other articles about titles, links to biographies of the stars of film and TV, and portrait photography.
- Civil War: a Newspaper PerspectiveIncludes full text. This collection is provided by Accessible Archives and the database contains the full-text of major articles gleaned from over 2,500 issues of The New York Herald, The Charleston Mercury and the Richmond Enquirer, published between November 1, 1860 and April 15, 1865.
- Clase PeriodicaNo full text. CLASE indexes documents published in Latin American journals specializing in the social sciences and humanities. PERIODICA covers journals specializing in science and technology. Together they offer access to more than 300,000 bibliographic citations from documents published in 2,600 scholarly journals published in the Spanish, Portuguese, French and English languages.
- Classical Scores Library, Vol. I & IIIncludes full text. Each collection contains hundreds of thousands of the most important musical scores with an emphasis on scores from the Renaissance to the 21st century. Both collections are indexed to enable users to search on musically relevant fields, such as composer, work/opus number, key, genre, instrument, time period; as well as score-specific fields, such as score type, duration, editor, arranger, publisher.
- Communication AbstractsNo full text. Communication Abstracts covers communication-related articles, reports, papers, and books from a variety of publishers, research institutions, and information sources. Coverage includes not only communication literature but also literature in other disciplines that is relevant to communication researchers. CA also includes international literature in film studies, the role of technology in human communications, risk communication, crisis communication and public opinions.
- Communication & Mass Media Complete (CMMC)Includes full text. This comprehensive resource thoroughly covers all aspects of the communication discipline. Approximately 500 journals provide full text coverage for communication, mass media, and other related fields of study.
- CompendexIncludes full text. Compendex is the most comprehensive bibliographic database of engineering research available today, containing over seven million references and abstracts taken from over 5,000 engineering journals, conferences and technical reports. The broad subject areas of engineering and applied science are comprehensively represented.
- Computer SourceIncludes full text. Computer Source provides researchers with the latest information and current trends in high technology. This database offers full text for more than 300 publications, covering topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics, and software. In addition, this database offers indexing and abstracts for nearly 450 publications.
- Conference Papers IndexNo full text. Conference Papers provides citations to papers and poster sessions presented at major scientific meetings around the world. Subject emphasis since 1995 has been in the life sciences, environmental sciences and the aquatic sciences, while older material also covers physics, engineering and materials science. Information is derived from final programs, abstracts booklets and published proceedings, as well as from questionnaire responses.
- Congressional PublicationsIncludes full-text. ProQuest's Congressional Publications resource allows users to explore the most comprehensive online resource available for congressional publications and legislative research. It provides access to selected full text of publications dating back to 25 years or more, with many dating to the 1800s. Users can perform in-depth research in public policy, historical, and legal areas of interest, and more.
- Consumer Health CompleteIncludes full text. This is the most comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. It is specifically designed to address the needs and concerns of patients so that they can understand all aspects of a medical concern.
- CQ ResearcherIncludes full text. The CQ Researcher provides original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues shaping our world. Each 12,000-word report is a unique work, investigated and written by a seasoned journalist. Reports cover topics in health, international affairs, education, public policy, the environment, technology, and the U.S. economy.
- CQ State StatsIncludes full text. This thorough resource provides statistical information from each state in areas such as health care, crime, education, and more. Over 80 sources are represented in this collection.
- Credo ReferenceIncludes full text. Several hundred reference works are included in this collection with full online access to the complete text of each source. It includes encyclopedias, dictionaries, guides to quotations and biographies and much more. Tools are included to provide definitions or to search using an innovative concept map.
- Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full TextIncludes full text. Over 200,000 records are included in this resource. It covers criminology, criminal justice, criminal law, criminal investigation, forensic sciences, the history of crime, and much more.
- CultureGramsIncludes full text. Comprehensive information is provided about cultures around the world in a format that is easy to use and understand. Four editions are available: World, Kids, States, and Provinces.
"D" Databases
- Dance in VideoVideo collection. Dance in Video will contain five hundred hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies. Selections cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance, as well as forerunners of the forms and the pioneers of modern concert dance
- DISCUSIncludes full text. DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users) - South Carolina’s Virtual Library provides all South Carolinians with access to an electronic library of essential information and learning resources. It currently provides general online encyclopedias, full-text topical resources from SIRS, and Gale resources covering biography, health, literature, history and other subject areas.
- Dissertations & Theses @ University of South CarolinaIncludes full text. This collection contains the dissertations and theses of graduate students at the University of South Carolina.
"E" Databases
- Early English Books OnlineIncludes full text. Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains digital images of texts printed between 1473 and 1700. Included are virtually all texts printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, North America and other English language books.
- Early English Books Online TCPIncludes full text. The Early English Books Online Text Creation Project(EEBO TCP) provides searchable text for approximately 25,000 works, based upon the digital images found in EEBO. The works included in this resource date between 1473 and 1700.
- eBook Collection from EBSCO (formerly NetLibrary)Includes full text. EBSCO's eBook Collection provides access to thousands of digital books available 24/7. These eBooks span all disciplines and provide the full text in a format that can be read online or printed.
- EBSCO - Select a ServiceIncludes full text. This is a gateway to all of EBSCO's databases and services.
- EBSCOHost Full ListIncludes full text. EbscoHost databases offer access to full-text articles from peer-reviewed journals published by many of the world's most prestigious academic publishers. Subjects include Education, Literature, Nursing, and Psychology.
- EBSCOHost Business DatabasesIncludes full text. Includes Business Source Premier, Regional Business News and Academic Search Premier.
- EBSCOHost Education DatabasesIncludes full text. Includes ERIC (the Educational Resource Information Center), Education Research Complete, Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print, Education Index Retrospective (1929-1983), Education Full Text, and Academic Search Complete.
- EBSCOHost History DatabasesIncludes full text. Includes Academic Search Premier, America: History & Life, Historical Abstracts, Humanities & Social Sciences Full Text with Retrospective (1907-present), History Reference Center, Readers' Guide (1890-present), and more.
- EBSCOHost Literature DatabasesIncludes full text. Includes MLA International Bibliography, MLA Directory of Periodicals, and Academic Search Premier.
- EBSCOHost Nursing DatabasesIncludes full text. Includes CINAHL Plus with Full Text, the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature, Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition, and Clinical Pharmacology.
- EBSCOHost Psychology DatabasesIncludes full text. Includes PsycINFO, Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection, and PsycARTICLES.
- Education Full TextIncludes full text. Education Full Text is a Wilson database that provides indexing and abstracts for over 900 periodicals, books and yearbooks from 1983 to present. Abstracts range from 50 to 300 words and describe the content and scope of the source documents. Full-text coverage for 472 periodicals is included.
- Education Index Retrospective: 1929-1983No full text. This is a valuable tool for educational research and historical trends in the field of education. Over 800 periodicals are indexed and nearly a million records can be found.
- Education Research CompleteIncludes full text. Education Research Complete is the definitive online resource for education research. All levels of education are covered, from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 1,500 journals, as well as full text for more than 750 journals, more than 100 books and monographs, and for numerous education-related conference papers.
- Educator's Reference CompleteIncludes full text. This resource is provided courtesy of DISCUS - South Carolina's Virtual Library. This collection of more than 1,100 periodicals and 200 reports is a great resource for educators. Content included in the database is almost entirely full-text.
- EndNote WebEndNote Web is designed to help researchers organize, store and manage their references for citing in papers.
- Entrepreneurial Studies SourceIncludes full text. This resource provides the latest information on entrepreneurial studies and small businesses. Over 125 periodicals and many reference books are accessible.
- Environmental Impact Statements: DigestsNo full text. Proquest provides EIS, which provides detailed abstracts of government issued impact statements, also indexing them for easy reference. EIS extracts the key issues from complex government-released environmental impact statements, converting massive documents into concise, readable abstracts. Each entry includes a clear description of the project, sections on positive impact and negative consequences, and legal mandates.
- Environmental Sciences & Pollution ManagementNo full text. Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management, a multidisciplinary database, provides unparalleled and comprehensive coverage of the environmental sciences. Abstracts and citations are drawn from over 6000 serials including scientific journals, conference proceedings, reports, monographs, books and government publications. This resource is searched along with EIS: Digests of Environmental Impact Statements.
- ERICIncludes full text. ERIC provides full-text of more than 2,200 digests along with references for additional information,citations and abstracts from over 1,000 educational and education-related journals.
- Escolar (via Britannica)Includes full text. This is a Spanish language encyclopedia provided by Britannica. It covers a multitude of topics along with images and some videos.
- Ethnographic Video Online: Volume IVideo Collection. Alexander Street Anthropology brings together a wide range of streaming video, written ethnographies, field notes, seminal texts, memoirs, and contemporary studies, covering human behavior the world over. Essential for study in the areas of politics, economics, history, psychology, environmental studies, religion, area studies, linguistics, and geography.
- European Views of the AmericasNo full text. This resource contains over 32,000 entries as a guide to records about the Americas written in Europe from 1493 until 1750. This bibliographic database covers topics sucs as exploration, Native Americans, slavery, and much more.
"F" Databases
- Federal Surveillance of African Americans, 1920-1984Includes full text. The FBI monitored the activities of individuals whom it considered to be politically suspect. This collection contains documents pertaining to investigations, surveillance, and other related information contained in the original records and reports.
- Ferguson's Career Guidance CenterIncludes full text. This career research database offers Job and Industry Profiles with information on nearly 3,400 jobs and 94 industries, broken down into 16 Career Clusters created by the Department of Education. Profiles include articles and videos. The Career and Industry Resources section includes more than 55,000 entries on scholarships, internships, and more, divided into easily browsable categories with searchable records.
- Film & Television Literature Index with Full TextIncludes full text. This is the definitive tool for film and television research. Coverage includes film & television theory and history, screenwriting, production, cinematography and reviews. Hundreds of journals are included, many of which provide full text coverage.
- Films on DemandVideo resource. Films on Demand provides thousands of streaming videos that can be incorporated into course management software and viewed in class or on any computer. Films span most disciplines and subject areas. Personal profiles can be created to generate playlists and set options such as the streaming media format, search preferences, and more.
- FirstSearchNo full text. FirstSearch is a Web-based information system comprised of a multidisciplinary collection of databases.
- Fuente AcademicaIncludes full text. This is a collection of scholarly journals from Latin America, Portugal, and Spain. It covers all major subject areas, such as biology, history, religion, sociology, psychology, literature and much more.
- Funk & Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaIncludes full text. The Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia database indexes over 25,000 records, covering an array of topics. Full text for each record may be easily accessed by double clicking on the topic from the display. The database contains various images, offers brief biographies as well as information in a variety of subject areas. This database is updated annually.
"G" Databases
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryIncludes full text. Gale Virtual Reference Library delivers a wealth of eBook reference content in a database format. EBook formats include multi-volume encyclopedias, biographical collections, business plan handbooks, company history compilations, consumer health references, and specialized reference sources.
- General Science Full TextIncludes full text. General Science Full Text is a Wilson database that provides indexing and in-depth abstracts for over 300 periodicals as far back as 1984; full text is available for 100 science journals.
- GeoRef with GeoRef in ProcessNo full text. Proquest provides GeoRef, which allows access to the geoscience literature of the world. Access to GeoRef in Process is also included. GeoRef is the most comprehensive database in the geosciences and continues to grow. The database contains over 2 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses.
- GeoScienceWorldIncludes full text. GeoScienceWorld provides 36 journals with an emphasis on geology and the earth sciences. All journals contain full-text dating back to at least 2000, with many dating well before that. Results from GeoRef are also included in the search results.
- Global Issues in ContextIncludes full text. This resource provides broad coverage of popular and controversial topics throughout the world. Areas includes politics, health and medicine, science and technology, business, and much more.
- GPO Monthly CatalogIncludes full text. GPO Monthly Catalog covers all types of U.S. government documents, including Congressional reports, hearings, debates and records; judiciary materials; and documents issued by executive departments (Defense, State, Labor, Office of the President, etc.).
- GreenFILEIncludes full text. GreenFILE is provided free by EBSCO and offers a wealth of information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. It contains scholarly, government and general information with about 400,000 records.
- GREENRIncludes full text. This is the Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources. Broad areas of coverage include agriculture, law and politics, economics, pollution, and more.
- Guide to ReferenceNo full text. This is a selective guide to the best reference sources, organized by academic discipline. An editorial team of reference librarians and subject experts have selected and annotated some 16,000 entries, both print and web-based, free and subscription. Profiles can be created to generate and save lists and notes to use in reference and research work.
"H" Databases
- Hands on Health - South CarolinaIncludes full text. Hands on Health – SC is part of the project, Go Local – South Carolina. The project is part of a national effort to make health resources more accessible by identifying and describing health resources throughout South Carolina. Users may search by type of service, health topic or location. Hands on Health is freely available over the Internet.
- Harpers WeeklyIncludes full text. The web version of Harper's Weekly covers the 18,500 pages of the magazine published during the American Civil War era and Reconstruction periods of history. Harper's Weekly provided detailed information and insights on political, military and social issues and events prior to and during the Civil War and through the years of Reconstruction.
- Health and Wellness Resource CenterIncludes full text. Health and Wellness Resource Center, provided by DISCUS, is a portal to health information from a variety of sources for general users. It provides access to full-text articles from 600+ health, nursing, allied health and medical journals as well as health-related articles from 2,200 general interest magazines.
- Health Reference Center - AcademicIncludes full text. Health Reference Center - Academic, provided by DISCUS, has full-text articles from 600+ health, nursing, allied health and medical journals; health-related articles from 1,500 general interest magazines; and articles from medical reference titles and pamphlets. Use this database to find articles on fitness, pregnancy, medicine, nutrition, diseases, public health, alcohol and drug abuse, prescription drugs and more.
- Health Source - Consumer EditionIncludes full text. This database is the richest collection of consumer health information available to libraries worldwide, providing information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Health Source: Consumer Edition provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines.
- Health Source - Nursing / Academic EditionIncludes full text. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition provides access to more than 550 scholarly full-text journals, including nearly 450 peer-reviewed journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also featured are abstracts and indexing for more than 800 journals. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong.
- Historical AbstractsIncludes links to full text. Historical Abstracts is an exceptional resource that covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. This authoritative database provides indexing of more than 1,700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.
- Historical Newspapers from ProQuestIncludes full text. This collection of newspapers contains about 15 newspapers, including many of the most important papers published in the U.S. Titles include the Washington Post, L.A. Times, Christian Science Monitor, Wall Street Journal, Atlanta Constitution, and many more.
- Historical Statistics of the United States OnlineIncludes full text. The online edition of the Historical Statistics of the United States provides detailed statistical information covering a vast array of topics, such as slavery, migration, poverty and much more. The resource is fully searchable and downloadable, with approximately 37,000 data series. This powerful tool allows users to create customized tables and spreadsheets using data that is fully accessible online.
- History Reference CenterIncludes full text. History Reference Center offers over 1600 reference books as well as periodicals, images, videos and much more. It is an excellent starting point for research into any historical topic.
- Humanities Full Text with Retrospective (1907 to Present)Includes full text. Humanities Full Text with Retrospective is a database that covers scholarly humanities journals and important magazines, as well as a range of interdisciplinary fields. The database indexes, abstracts and delivers the full text of feature articles, interviews, obituaries, bibliographies, original works of fiction, drama, and poetry, book reviews, and reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, operas, plays, radio and television programs.
"I" Databases
- IHS Global Insight: Country & Industry ForecastingIHS Global Insight provides economic and financial analysis, forecasting, and market intelligence for over 200 countries around the world. Detailed charts, graphs, statistical data and written summaries are provided for each country.
- Illustrated Civil War Newspapers and MagazinesIncludes full text. This is an online collection of 19th Century newspapers, magazines and journals. It covers the content found in Harpweek's 19th Century collection.
- Infotrac NewsStandIncludes full text. Infotrac NewsStand provides full-text articles from nearly 3,000 U.S. and international newspapers. The U.S. newspapers include New York Times (1985- ), Atlanta Journal-Constitution (1996- ), Spartanburg Herald-Journal (2000- ), and many more. Also included is the Times (London) and many other international papers.
- Institute of PhysicsIncludes full text. The Institute of Physics (IOP) publishes a range of popular journals in physics and related subjects, including the renowned Journal of Physics series. The full-text contents, including the archive, date back to 1874. More than just electronic versions of the printed titles, the online journals are used by researchers in universities, laboratories, corporations and organizations around the world. This User Guide will help you to make the most of the online service.
- International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full TextIncludes full text. This is the definitive research tool for theater and the performing arts. About 500 full-text titles are provided.
- International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference CenterIncludes full text. This resource covers nearly all aspects of security and counter-terrorism. Hundreds of journals are included along with news feeds, reports, and other sources of intelligence and information.
- Irish Women Poets of the Romantic PeriodIncludes full text. Irish Women Poets of the Romantic Period includes more than 80 volumes of poetry by approximately 50 Irish women writing between 1768 and 1842 and is a full-text resource. The database also offers numerous biographical and critical essays prepared by leading scholars specifically for the project. New content is added to the collection on a regular basis. It currently contains over 10,000 pages of poetry.
- Iter BibliographyNo full text. Iter Bibliography contains over 1 million bibliographic records. These are secondary sources for books, journals and other forms of literature that were published during the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (400 to 1700).
"J" Databases
- Japan at War and Peace, 1930-1949: U.S. State Department Records of the Internal Affairs of JapanIncludes full text. This resource provides two decades of coverage until after World War II. These records cover areas such as militarism, trade, political relations, economics, and more.
- Jewish Studies SourceIncludes full text. Over 400 journals are included, many of which are unavailable elsewhere. Coverage includes biographical and historical information along with research on contemporary Jewish life.
- Journal Citation Reports: Science EditionIncludes full text. Journal performance metrics are offered to provide an objective means of evaluating scientific journals. Quantifiable statistical data is provided along with the Journal Impact Factor and the Eigenfactor. Statistical data can be ranked across a variety of categories.
- Journal FinderNo full text. Journal Finder, formerly known as TDNet, is a journal management system, providing access information about all journals (both print as well as electronic titles) available to users of the University of South Carolina Upstate library. For more information click on "About TDNet" after you are connected to Journal Finder.
- JSTORIncludes full text. JSTOR offers full-text on-line access to back issues of more than 100 scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Issues are entered on-line after having been published for 2-5 years. The entire printed matter of the journal as published is included, and coverage for most titles begins with their starting issues.
"K" Databases
- Kid's InfoBitsIncludes full text. Kids InfoBits, provided by DISCUS, provides articles, pictures and reference information on all subjects. It includes full-text articles from 120+ children’s magazines, reference sources and newspapers. Teacher Toolbox helps teach research and writing skills.
"L" Databases
- L'Annie PhilologiqueNo full text. Bibliographic records in Philology: the study of language, its history and development; or the study of literary and non-literary texts, especially older ones (Chambers 21st Century Dictionary, 2001).The database contains 375,000 bibliographic records for the years 1969 to 2001, with 12,500 new records added each year. Publication information for articles is accompanied by a brief abstract.
- Latin American Women WritersIncludes full text. Latin American Women Writers covers the colonial period to present with over 100,000 pages of poetry, prose, essays and other related literature. 25% of the collection is comprised of feminist works.
- Latino LiteratureIncludes full text. Most of the works in Latino Literature are from the Chicano Renaissance to present, with some 19th Century works. The collection contains over 100,000 works of poetry and fiction. Many rare materials are included that cannot be found elsewhere.
- LearningExpress LibraryIncludes full text. This is a comprehensive, interactive online learning platform of practice tests and tutorial courses designed to help students and adult learners succeed on various academic or licensing tests. It provides immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of the results.
- Lexis-Nexis AcademicIncludes full text. Full text news, legal, business, medical news and reference information from more than 5,600 publications. Covers newspapers, magazines, wire services, federal and state court opinions, federal and state statutes, federal regulations and SEC filings.
- Library and Information Science Abstracts (LISA)No full text. LISA: Library and Information Science Abstracts is provided by Proquest and is an international abstracting and indexing tool designed for library professionals and other information specialists. LISA currently abstracts over 440 periodicals from more than 68 countries and in more than 20 different languages.
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Text (LISTA)Includes full text. Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Text (LISTA) is provided by Ebsco and provides full text coverage to hundreds of periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. Coverage in the database extends back as far as the mid-1960s.
- Library Literature & Information Science IndexLinked to full text. This resource is specifically designed for librarians and contains about 400 journals dating back to 1980.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior AbstractsNo full text. This database covers all aspects of the study of language, including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Over 1500 publications are included.
- Literary Reference CenterIncludes full text. This comprehensive database includes information on thousands of authors and literary disciplines. It includes reference works and journals with coverage of classic and contemporary literature and authors.
- Literature Resource CenterIncludes full text. Literature Resource Center, provided by DISCUS, allows access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of more than 120,000 authors from every age and literary discipline.
- Literature Resources from GaleIncludes full text. This powerful tool can be used to search several Gale literature resources simultaneously, including LitFinder, Literature Resource Center, Scribner Writers Series, and Twayne’s Authors Series.
"M" Databases
- The Making of Modern Law"The Making of Modern Law: Legal Treatises 1800-1926" provides digital images on every page of 22,000 legal treatises on US and British law published from 1800 through 1926. Full-text searching on more than 10 million pages provides researchers access to critical legal history in ways not previously possible.
- Market Share ReporterIncludes full text. Market Share Reporter presents comparative business statistics and provides an overview of companies, products and services and cites original sources. SIC codes help to access the desired information for more than 2000 entries. Each entry includes a variety of details about the company.
- MAS Ultra - School EditionIncludes full text. MAS Ultra - School Edition, designed specifically for high school libraries, provides full text from nearly 600 popular general interest and current events publications covering general reference, health, science, and other areas. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 650 titles. Every full text article is assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles).
- MathSciNetIncludes full text. MathSciNet is a comprehensive resource covering the world's mathematical literature since 1940. Reviews of the mathematical research literature are also included in this database produced by the American Mathematical Society.
- MEDLINE with Full TextIncludes full text. MEDLINE with full text provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree numbers, tree hierarchy and explosion capabilities to search abstracts from over 4,600 current biomedical journals.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in PrintIncludes full text. This is a comprehensive guide to over 2,700 testing instruments. This is designed for students and professionals and is essential for a complete understanding or evaluation of test products.
- Merck IndexIncludes full text. (full-text)
The Merck Index Online contains 10,955 monographs describing significant chemicals, drugs, and biological substances. The entries are not a listing of Merck & Co., Inc. products, but rather cover a wide range of compounds, which have been selected on the basis of present or historic importance and interest. - Military & Government CollectionIncludes full text. Designed to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military, the Military & Government Collection offers a thorough collection of periodicals, academic journals and other content pertinent to the increasing needs of those sites. This database provides cover-to-cover full text for nearly 400 journals and periodicals as well as including full text for 245 pamphlets and offers indexing and abstracts for more than 500 titles.
- Milton BibliographyNo full text. This bibliography attempts to compile all of Milton's works and secondary sources that cover Milton's works, including imitations. The collections is comprised of material dating from 1624 to 1799.
- MLA BibliographyNo full text. MLA International Bibliography is a bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. Produced by the Modern Language Association, the electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1963 and contains over 1.5 million citations from more than 4,400 journals and series and 1,000 book publishers.
- MLA Directory of PeriodicalsNo full text. The MLA Directory of Periodicals offers detailed information on over 7,100 journals with 4,400 currently indexed in the International Bibliography. The detailed entries include editorial contact information, as well as frequency, circulation, subscription prices and submission guidelines.
- Mountain People: Life and Culture in AppalachiaIncludes full text. This collection covers the years 1700 to 1950. Sources include diaries and journals, narratives of explorers, military documents, Native American history and much more. Over 42,000 images are included.
"N" Databases
- National Criminal Justice Reference System (NCJRS)Includes full text. NCJRS (National Criminal Justice Reference Service) offers more than 180,000 abstracts from criminal justice publications, including Federal, State and local government reports, books, journal articles and unpublished research. Also, search for full-text documents from the NCJRS web site and the web sites of federal and state agencies.
- National Geographic Magazine with ArchiveIncludes full text. This impressive resource covers the magazine from 1888 to present. The complete full text with illustrations and photographs is provided in PDF format.
- National Transportation LibraryIncludes full text. The National Transportation Library is a repository of documents and databases related to transportation from public and private organizations around the country.
- Naxos Music LibraryStreaming audio. The Naxos Music Library offers a wealth of high-quality streaming recordings from an array of musical genres, including classical, jazz, folk, pop, contemporary and more. Tens of thousands of CDs and hundreds of thousands of tracks can be searched and played online. About 500 new CDs are added each month and users can also find biographies, portraits, educational information and much more in this comprehensive online music resource.
- NBER Working Papers - National Bureau of Economic ResearchIncludes full text. The NBER Working Papers are provided by the National Bureau of Economic Research. This is a full text collection. The papers are dedicated to providing a better understanding of how the economy works.
- NetLibrary (now eBook Collection from EBSCO)Includes full text. EBSCO's eBook Collection provides access to thousands of digital books available 24/7. These eBooks span all disciplines and provide the full text in a format that can be read online or printed.
- New York Times Historical NewspaperIncludes full text. Proquest Historical New York Times provides full-text and full-image articles for the New York Times dating back to 1851. For most dates, the collection includes digital reproductions of every page from every issue--cover to cover--in downloadable PDF files.
- Newspaper Source PlusIncludes full text. Over 1,000 newspapers are included with millions of articles. Many major newspapers are included, such as the Christian Science Monitor, The Times (UK), USA Today, The Washington Post and many more.
- North American Theatre OnlineIncludes full text. North American Theatre Online is a comprehensive reference work covering all aspects of the Canadian and American Theatre. It includes major reference materials, together with records to plays, people, theatres, productions, and production companies. The collection also includes images, playbills, postcards, scrapbooks and other resources.
- NoveList K-8 PlusIncludes full text. This is a comprehensive readers' advisory resource for fiction and nonfiction and is specifically geared toward K-8 students. It has an intuitive interface.
- NoveList PlusIncludes full text. This is a comprehensive readers' advisory resource for fiction and nonfiction. It has an intuitive interface.
- Nursing and Allied Health SourceIncludes full text. With ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source, you can search for full-text journals and dissertations along with Systematic Reviews, Evidence Summaries, and Best Practice Information Sheets from the renowned Joanna Briggs Institute.
- Nursing Resource CenterIncludes full text. This resource is provided courtesy of DISCUS - South Carolina's Virtual Library. Relevant journal results from top publications in the field and animated depictions of the human anatomy will complement the core reference texts in this resource that is designed to meet the needs of students at the university level.
"O" Databases
- OAIsterIncludes full text. OAIster contains millions of digital resources that can be searched in a single location. Formats include audio and video files, digitized books and articles, images, statistics, and much more. Be aware that some links point to secure information that requires a username and password and other links may be dead.
- Oceanic AbstractsNo full text. Oceanic Abstracts is focused exclusively on worldwide technical literature pertaining to the marine and brackish-water environment. The journal has long been recognized as a leading source of information on topics relating to oceans. It focuses on marine biology and physical oceanography, fisheries, aquaculture, non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics.
- OCLC Electronic BooksNo full text. Well over 600,000 electronic books are accessible. The contents include all titles that have been cataloged by OCLC.
- Opera in VideoVideo collection. Opera in Video contains five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Selections represent the world’s best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a work’s importance to the operatic canon.
- Opposing Viewpoints in ContextIncludes full text. This resource is provided courtesy of DISCUS - South Carolina's Virtual Library. This resource is a dynamic online library of current event topics--the facts, as well as the arguments, of each topic's proponents and detractors.
- Ovid Nursing & Allied Health JournalsIncludes full text. Each title in this collection has been carefully selected to provide the finest nursing journals available. Each journal is designed to link to the full-text of top quality nursing information.
- Oxford English DictionaryIncludes full text. The Oxford English Dictionary is widely acknowledged to be the most authoritative and comprehensive dictionary of English in the world, and the definitive record of English language development over the last fifteen hundred years.
- Oxford Music OnlineIncludes full text. This is a gateway to accessing multiple music resources, including Grove Music Online, The Oxford Companion to Music, The Oxford Dictionary of Music and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music. It includes biographical information for rock, pop, and jazz musicians and much more.
- Oxford Reference OnlineIncludes full text. The Premium Collection combines quick reference coverage of the full subject spectrum with the rich resources of the Oxford Companions. From ready-reference to comprehensive scholarly articles, The Premium Collection provides librarians and end-users with reliable and authoritative answers to their research questions.
"P" Databases
- PAIS International with ArchiveNo full text. The PAIS International database from Proquest contains references to more than 550,000 journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more. The PAIS Archive database covers information published 1915-1976.
- PapersFirstNo full text. PapersFirst indexes papers from every congress, exposition, workshop, symposium and meeting received at the British Library since October 1993.
- Physical Education IndexNo full text. Proquest Physical Education Index allows researchers and professionals to acquire accurate and scholarly information in this comprehensive database. These abstracts feature a wide variety of content, ranging from physical education curricula, to sports medicine, to dance. Other coverage includes sport law, kinesiology, motor learning, recreation, standardized fitness tests, sports equipment, business and marketing, coaching and training, and sport sociology/psychology.
- PILOTS DatabaseNo full text. The PILOTS Bibliographic database is provided by Proquest and covers the published literature on Traumatic Stress. Its purpose is to include citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental- health issues caused by traumatic events.
- Plant ScienceNo full text. Plant Science is a bibliographic database containing citations and abstracts of scientific literature on plant science, focusing on all plant scientific aspects, especially on pathology, symbiosis, biochemistry, genetics, biotechnology, techniques and environmental biology. Over 250 primary research journals are scanned by specialized scientific editors to add approximately 23,000 titles to the database each year.
- Points of View Reference CenterIncludes full text. This balanced resources provides articles and essays on both sides of all major topics. Sources include political magazines, newspapers, radio and TV transcripts, primary sources, reference books and more.
- Political Science CompleteIncludes full text. Over 500 journals are included in this resource as well as conference papers, including international publications.
- Primal Pictures Interactive AnatomyIncludes full text. Primal Pictures provides a highly detailed overview of the human body from head to toe. This resource is ideal for studying and teaching human anatomy, with 9 comprehensive modules including 3D views, clinical text, dissection slides, videos, quizzes, and much more. USC Upstate has access to the Regional Anatomy portion of this product, highlighted in purple, as well as other linked sections of the site.
- Primary SearchIncludes full text. Primary Search, designed specifically for elementary school libraries and public library children's rooms, contains full text for more than 60 popular, elementary school magazines. All full text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for nearly 100 magazines. Full text is also available for over 100 student pamphlets.
- Professional Development CollectionIncludes full text. This resource is designed specifically for professional eductators and includes hundreds of journals as well as educational reports.
- ProceedingsFirstNo full text. Proceedings First provides the tables of contents of papers presented at conferences worldwide. Each record contains a list of the papers presented at each conference. Like its companion, PapersFirst, ProceedingsFirst provides access to the British Library Document Supply Center's vast collection of conference proceedings.
- Project MuseIncludes full text. Project MUSE provides only full-text articles from over 300 high quality humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from 60 scholarly publishers. Every title in Project MUSE is a scholarly, peer-reviewed journal.
- Proquest SciencesNo full text. Proquest along with CSA has been publishing abstracts and indexes to scientific and technical research literature for over 30 years. Content coverage includes the life sciences, environmental and aquatic sciences, computer sciences, materials science and engineering, aerospace, social sciences, and humanities.
- PsycArticlesIncludes full text. PsycArticles provides full-text articles on current issues in psychology from respected sources, spanning from 1894 to the present. It includes approximately 150,000 full-text articles from 81 journals published by the American Psychological Association and allied organizations. Full text is provided for nearly all journals published by the American Psychological Association, including all back issues, beginning with Volume 1, Issue 1.
- Psychology & Behavioral Sciences CollectionIncludes full text. Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection provides coverage of nearly 550 full-text journals, including more than 500 peer-reviewed titles. It covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
- PsycInfoIncludes full text. PsycInfo contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations, and technical reports, all in the field of psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law. It is international and includes material from 2,500 periodicals in many different languages. Coverage is from the 1800s to present.
- PubMedIncludes full text. PubMed provides access to more than 22 million citations for biomedical literature with a small amount of full text included.
"R" Databases
- RCLweb (Resources for College Libraries)RCLweb is the premier list of core print and electronic resources for academic libraries, featuring over 75,000 titles in 117 subjects. Brought to you by ACRL’s Choice and Bowker, RCL covers the entire four-year college curriculum and provides a list of core titles that are essential for undergraduate study.
- Readers' Guide Full Text with Retrospective (1890 to present)Includes full text. Readers' Guide Full Text with Retrospective is a Wilson database containing comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and and Canada.
- Regional Business NewsIncludes full text. Regional Business News incorporates 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. Included in this database are Arizona Business, Business North Carolina, Crain's New York Business (and other Crain Communications editions), Des Moines Business Record, Enterprise Salt Lake City, Fort Worth Business Press, Orange County Business Journal, Westchester County Business Journal, etc.
- Religion and Philosophy CollectionIncludes full text. The comprehensive resource covers world religions, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, moral philosophy and other related topics. Over 300 full-text journals are included.
- RIAIncludes full text. With this web-based tax and accounting research tool, you will quickly find the information that you need with confidence that your answers are complete and timely. The information that you find on RIA Checkpoint is the most accurate and authoritative tax and accounting information available.
- Routledge Encyclopedia of PhilosophyIncludes full text. Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy Online covers an unparalleled breadth of subject matter, including Anglo-American, ethical and political, cross-cultural, interdisciplinary, continental and contemporary philosophy. There are over 25,000 hot-linked cross-references between articles and new links to other editorially reviewed websites.
"S" Databases
- SAFEHAVEN Reports on Nazi Looting in Occupied CountriesIncludes full text. This collection covers the years 1944 and 1945. These reports were part of the War Crimes Branch documents that were used as evidence. These documents were also used in an effort to return looted items to the original owners.
- Sage Journals Online (Sage Premier 2011 and Deep Backfile)Includes full text. Sage Journals Online provides access to nearly 600 peer-reviewed journals spanning a wide array of disciplines. In addition, the backfile allows access from the inception of the journal through to the current content.
- Salem HealthIncludes full text. Salem Health provides online access to important health reference works, including the bestselling Magill’s Medical Guide. Topics include diseases, disorders, anatomy, biology and much more.
- Salem HistoryIncludes full text. Salem History provides online access to a wealth of historical information, drawing content from printed collections, such as Great Lives from History and Great Events from History. The database is fully searchable and new essays are periodically added.
- Salem LiteratureIncludes full text. Salem Literature is an online reference collection that consists of several literature criticism sources, such as the Critical Survey of Long Fiction. Entries cover specific authors as well as more general aspects of literature.
- Salem ScienceIncludes full text. Salem Science is an online reference collection that contains Salem's Encyclopedia of Global Warming.
- Science DirectIncludes full text. ScienceDirect provides desktop access to the full-text of over 800 journals published or distributed by Elsevier Science. Coverage is strongest for biology, chemistry, geology, marine science, mathematics, medicine and physics, but numerous other disciplines are represented, including business, child development, computer science, economics, history, hospitality, industrial technology, library and information science and tourism.
- Science in ContextIncludes full text. This resource is provided courtesy of DISCUS - South Carolina's Virtual Library. Part of Gale's science product line for students, Science in Context is an in-depth, curriculum-oriented science database that provides a one-stop resource for all science-related research needs. It reflects curriculum trends and focuses on key concepts taught in school classrooms.
- Science Reference CenterIncludes full text. This comprehensive resource provides full coverage to hundreds of reference books and periodicals and covers a broad spectrum of science topics, including biology, chemistry, earth and space science, environmental science, life sciences, physics, and much more.
- SciFinder ScholarNo full text. To register to use the chemistry database SciFinder Scholar, go to http://proxy.uscupstate.edu:2048/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=B19AB27E-86F3-50AB-6D72-72E03F870D49. The first weekend of each month the database is not available between Sat 5pm and Sun 1am. During other weekends the database is not available between Sat 10pm and Sun 1am.
- Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic PeriodIncludes full text. Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic Period is a definitive collection that provides all full-text sources. In addition to 60 volumes of Romantic poetry composed by Scottish women, the database includes extensive contemporary critical reviews and numerous scholarly essays specially commissioned for the project by Alexander Street Press.
- Small Business Reference CenterIncludes full text. This resource offers a wide variety of information on small business and entrepreneurial subject areas, common business types, a help and advice section, and provides information on how to create business plans that lead to successful funding.
- Small Business Resource CenterIncludes full text. This resource is provided courtesy of DISCUS - South Carolina's Virtual Library. Small Business Resource Center covers all major areas of starting and operating a business including financing, management, marketing, human resources, franchising, accounting and taxes. This resource answers many of the questions surrounding the creation of a new business.
- Social Services AbstractsNo full text. Proquest Social Services Abstracts provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services and related areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development. The database abstracts and indexes over 1,500 serial publications and includes abstracts of journal articles and dissertations and citations to book reviews.
- Social Sciences Full Text with Retrospective (1907 to present)Includes full text. Social Sciences Full Text with Retrospective is a Wilson database that indexes and abstracts articles from over 600 social sciences journals. Subject include addiction studies, anthropology, health & medical care, communications, corrections, criminal justice, economics ethics, family studies, gender studies, international relations, law, mass media, political science, psychology and more.
- Sociological AbstractsNo full text. Proquest Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,809 serial publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations and conference papers. Records added since 1973 contain in-depth and nonevaluative abstracts of journal articles.
- Source OECDIncludes full text. SourceOECD is the online library of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development. Best known for its publications and its statistics, the OECD’s work covers economic and social issues from macroeconomics to trade, education, development, science and innovation.
- SpringerLinkIncludes full text. This impressive collection contains over 400 online full-text journals. Coverage for many of the journals includes articles from the mid-1990s to the current issues. This is an excellent multidisciplinary resource.
- Statistical Abstracts of the United StatesIncludes full text. The Statistical Abstract of the United States contains statistical tables from the print version of the Statistical Abstract, tables from USA Statistics in Brief, tables giving state rankings (in population, health, education, employment, public aid, social security, income, crime, energy, business, federal funds, motor vehicles), state and county statistical profiles, and tables giving economic statistics for the United States.
"T" Databases
- TOPICsearchIncludes full text. This introductory resources provides access to hundreds of diverse sources, including magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and more.
- TOXLINENo full text. TOXLINE offers rapid access to information in all areas of toxicology, including chemicals and pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants, and mutagens and teratogens. This database provides bibliographic citations and abstracts from journal articles, monographs, technical reports, theses, letters, meeting abstracts, papers and reports.
- TOXNETNo full text. TOXNET is a cluster of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals and related areas available from the National Library of Medicine. Two of its most important components are TOXLINE (references to literature on biochemical, pharmacological, physiological and toxicological effects of drugs and other chemicals) and Hazardous Substances Data Bank (a data file that focuses on the toxicology of over 4500 potentially hazardous chemicals).
"U" Databases
- Ulrichsweb Global Serials DirectoryNo full text. Ulrichsweb Global Serials Directory is an important tool for reference, research and serials management. The database contains over 210,000 periodicals, annuals, and irregulars published worldwide. Ulrichsweb includes over 7,000 daily and weekly U.S. newspapers and nearly 3,000 newspapers published outside of the U.S., as well as over 47,000 cessations since 1979.
- US History in ContextIncludes full text. US History in Context, provided by DISCUS, is the most comprehensive online collection of historical information ever gathered into one source, is an integrated collection of full-text periodicals, reference works and primary source documents.
- U.S. Relations with the Vatican and the Holocaust, 1940-1950Includes full text. A great deal of unique content can be found in this collection, including correspondence, reports, memos, interviews, and more. Over 32,000 images are present.
- U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832-1978Containing nearly 11 million pages of records and briefs brought before the U.S. Supreme Court in the period 1832-1978, this product provides an essential primary source tool for the study of all aspects of American history as well as the U.S. judicial system.
"V" Databases
- Value LineIncludes full text. The Value Line Investment Survey is a comprehensive source of information and advice on approximately 1,700 stocks in 98 industries, the stock market, and the economy. It includes reports, statistics, stock market forecasts, and much more.
- Vocational and Career CollectionIncludes full text. Designed specifically for vocational and technical libraries, this tool provides hundreds of trade and industry related journals.
"W" Databases
- The War Department and Indian Affairs, 1800-1824Includes full text. This includes correspondence to and from the War Department, which oversaw Indian Affairs until 1824. Topics include treaties, missionaries, military correspondence, commercial dealings, and other related matters.
- The War of 1812: Diplomacy on the High SeasIncludes full text. During this time, the government authorized private armed vessels to attack "enemies of the United States". This collection includes correspondence between the government and the captains of the vessels.
- Web of ScienceNo full text. The Science Citation Index Expanded, through Web of Science, provides access to bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references found in over 6500 of the world’s leading scholarly science and technical journals covering more than 150 disciplines. Citations date from 1970 to present. Also available is access to ISI HighlyCited.com, an expert gateway to the most highly influential scientists and scholars worldwide.
- Wiley Online LibraryIncludes full text. Wiley Online Library is the dynamic online journals service from John Wiley & Sons. This resource contains journals covering the subject areas of: Business, Finance & Management, Chemistry, Computer Science, Earth Science, Education, Engineering, Law, Life and Medical Sciences, Mathematics and Statistics, Physics and Psychology.
- Wilson OmniFile Full Text MegaIncludes full text. Wilson OmniFile Full Text Mega Edition is a multi-disciplinary database providing the complete content of six Wilson full-text databases: Education Full Text, General Science Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Readers' Guide Full Text, Social Sciences Full Text, and Wilson Business Full Text, plus full-text articles from Applied Science & Technology, Art, Biological & Agricultural Index, Index to Legal Periodicals and Library Literature & Information Science.
- Women and Social MovementsIncludes full text. This site is intended to serve as a resource for students and scholars of U.S. history and U.S. women's history. Organized around the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1700 and 2000, the website seeks to advance scholarly debates and understanding at the same time that it makes the insights of women's history accessible to teachers and students at universities, colleges, and high schools.
- Women's Studies InternationalIncludes full text. This resource covers the core topics in women's studies and feminist research. Over 2,000 sources are represented with coverage from the 1970s to present. Topics include business, education, history, political science, and much more.
- World AlmanacNo full text. World Almanac offers a fundamental reference source for students, library patrons, library reference staff and scholars alike. It includes biographies, encyclopedia entries, facts and statistics from Funk and Wagnall's New Encyclopedia and four almanacs.
- World Data AnalystIncludes full text. This full text resource provides access to country maps and comprehensive statistical information. It offers the ability to generate tables and graphs to compare multiple countries and provides both current and historical data.
- World History in ContextIncludes full text. This resource is provided courtesy of DISCUS – South Carolina's Virtual Library. World History in Context offers students and researchers award-winning reference content, academic and scholarly journals, and thousands of primary sources, images, and maps, integrated into a comprehensive, cross-searchable database. Drawing on themes and trends from the current history curriculum and World History textbooks, World History in Context provides coverage of the 20th century.
- World History in VideoHundreds of videos are included in this powerful video resource, which covers history across the globe. There will be well over 1000 videos offered when the collection is complete with documentaries about historical events and figures all over the world.
- WorldCatNo full text. The OCLC Online Union Catalog contains a listing of books and other materials found in libraries worldwide. It offers millions of bibliographic records and includes records representing 400 languages.
- Worldwide Political Science AbstractsNo full text. Proquest provides Worldwide Political Science Abstracts with citations, abstracts, and indexing of the international serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy. International coverage continues to expand, with 67% of titles published outside the United States. International coverage continues to expand, with 67% of titles published outside the United States.

Loading...
